2021 Team Challenge Awards Ceremony & Results

The Arc of Northern Virginia Corporate & Community Team Challenge

A year into a world-wide pandemic, we still found a way to present the 43rd annual Corporate & Community Team Challenge.  This year, the premier corporate challenge foot race and the area’s only team-based race with teams of 5-7 runners remained virtual, which included more opportunities for individual runners and for walkers to particpate and compete as a team.

 

 

Team Distance Walk Results:


Team Award Winners:

•  1st Place – Conner’s Believers – 105.18 total miles
•  2nd Place – Paradigm Force – 67.58 total miles
•  3rd Place – Chartis Federal – 54.48 total miles
•  4th Place – Electrosoft 53.78 – total miles
•  5th Place – Parsons Blue 53.55 – total miles

 

Top Individual Walkers:

•  1st Place – David Cromwell, Conner’s Believers 22.88 miles
•  2nd Place – Andrew Bedell, Parsons Blue 20 miles
•  3rd Place – TIE: Connor Cummings and Sharon Cummings, Conner’s Believers 14.40 miles
•  4th Place – Mark Evanson, Parsons Blue, 12.70 miles
•  5th Place – Megan Pradeep, Electrosoft, 12.54 miles

 

Virtual 5K Race Results:


Team Award Winners:

Corporate Coed Teams:
•  1st Place – IOMAXIS Team Awesome
•  2nd Place – Lockheed Martin Joint Strike
•  3rd Place – Paradigm Power
•  4th Place – Parsons Cyber
•  5th Place – Paradigm Speedsters

 

Corporate Male Teams:
•  1st Place – Lockheed Martin Fast Attack

 

Corporate Female Teams:
•  1st Place – Lockheed Martin Fighting Falcons

 

Community Open Teams:
•  1st Place – BHA Winged Foot 1 (The Burke Family)
•  2nd Place – BHA Winged Foot 3
•  3rd Place – BHA Winged Foot 2

 

Top Overall Finishers: 

Male Runners:

•  1st Place – Miguel Matta, Lockheed Martin
•  2nd Place – Andrew Goldman, Lockheed Martin

 

Female Runners:

• 1st Place – Faith Korbel, Paradigm
• 2nd Place – Amy Scheuer, BHA Winged Foot

 

 

View/Download Race Result Charts:

Individual 5K Results – Men’s Overall Finishers

Individual 5K Results – Women’s Overall Finishers

Individual 5K Results – Top Men’s Finishers by Age Group

Individual 5K Results – Top Women’s Finishers by Age Group

 

 

 

Photos – We Have Photos 


Team Challenge Photo Album

 

On-line Album of EVENT Photos

 

 

Thank You to our 2021 TEAMS AND SPONSORS


Diamond Sponsor:

Spirit of ArgonST logo

 

Gold Sponsor:

iomaxis logo

 

 

 

 

Silver Sponsors*:

Lockheed Martin

McCandlish Lillard

Paradigm Companies

 

Bronze Sponsors*:

The Burke Family

Community Systems, Inc.

Electrosoft

Parsons

Red Six Solutions

 

ALLY Sponsors*:

Capital One

Community Living Alternatives

Didlake

enCircle

Hale Ball Carlson Baumgartner Murphy, PLC

Members Trust Company

New Editions Consulting, Inc.

 

Team Sponsors*:

Rikki Epstein & Ron Shapiro
Shana O’Brien & Family

 

Virtual “Finish Line” Sponsors:

The Church Family
Moms in Motion
The Monnig Family
The Spirit of PEC
Tuck Technologies
United Bank

 

Virtual “Starting Horn” Sponsors:

CRi
Good Neighbor
Russel Family Generations

 

Virtual “Race Warm-up” Sponsor:

Gerard S. Rugel, Esq.
SPecially Adapted Resource Clubs

 

Additional Teams*: 

Central Fairfax Chamber of Commerce
Chartis Federal
Conner’s Believers
L’Arche Greater Washington, D.C.
Special Olympics of Northern Virginia
St. Coletta of Greater Washington
St. John’s Community Services
Team Drew
Team Maddox
Volunteers of America Chesapeake and Carolinas

 

*(includes running and walking teams)

List complete as of COB 4/28/2021 

 

We Look Forward To Seeing You All Again Next Year!